2015 Annual Scientific Meeting – Program

Saturday 2 May & Sunday 3 May 2015, Auckland NZ


Online Registration Now Open


Saturday 2 May

7:00 ~ REGISTRATION

8: 30 – 10:30 PLENARY 1 – SPINE

- Sponsored by Quantum Healthcare –
Chair: Dr Quentin Reeves

8:30 Spinal instrumentation overview and complications
Mr Angus Don

9:00 Post operative spine radiology: Technique and complications
Dr Barnaby Clark

9:25 Nuclear imaging of the spine
Dr Hament Pandya

9:50 Spinal Nerve Blocks: Current Issues
Dr Philip Clark

10:10-10:30 PANEL DISCUSSION

10:30 ~ MORNING TEA BREAK / INDUSTRY EXHIBITION ~

11: 00 – 12:30 PLENARY 2 – KNEE

- Sponsored by Philips –
Chair: Dr Rhian Miranda

11:00 Multiligament knee injury: What the surgeon wants to know
Mr Michael Rosenfeldt

11:30 Posteromedial corner injuries
Dr Lucinda Boyer

11:45 Patellar dislocation: what does the clinician want to know?
Dr Craig Harris

12:05 Benign Masses Around the Knee
Dr Andrew Kingzett-Taylor

12:20-12:30 PANEL DISCUSSION

12:30 – 13:30 ~ LUNCH / INDUSTRY EXHIBITION ~

13: 30 – 15:00 PLENARY 3 – NERVE IMAGING

Chair: Dr Morgan McMennamin

13:30 Toshiba Presentation

13:35 Upper limb nerve entrapment and other pathology: A neurologist’s perspective
Dr Richard Frith

13:55 Radiofrequency denervation of peripheral nerves and entrapment neuropathies
Dr David Connell

14:15 Nerve disorders affecting the shoulder
Dr Kevin Gilbert

14:35 Peripheral nerve tumours: An overview
Dr Damien Hoon

14:55-15:30 PANEL DISCUSSION

15:00 – 15:30 ~ AFTERNOON TEA / INDUSTRY EXHIBITION ~

15: 30 – 17:00 PLENARY 4 – MUSCULOSKELETAL ONCOLOGY AND INTERVENTION

- Sponsored by Sonic Healthcare –
Chair: Dr Lucinda Boyer

15:30 Tumour surgery: Current status, what the surgeon wants to know and role of percutaneous biopsy
Mr Michael Flint

16:00 Review of bone and soft tissue biopsy techniques and equipment
Dr Anthony Doyle

16:25 CT Guided Radiofrequency Ablation of Osteoid Osteoma: The New Zealand Experience
Dr Clinton Pinto

16:35 Oh Oh it’s OHO!
Dotatate PET-CT Diagnosis and CT guided RF Ablation in Oncogenic Hypophosphataemic Osteomalacia 

Dr Clinton Pinto

16:45 Tendon Intervention: What works and how I do it
Dr Craig Harris

17:10-17:20 PANEL DISCUSSION

19:00 – LATE ~ GALA DINNER @ Euro Restaurant ~
- Sponsored by Toshiba –

Sunday 3 May

08:00 – 10:00 PLENARY 5: AMSIG MEMBERS PRESENTATION

08:00 – 09:00 AMSIG: ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING AND BREAKFAST

- Sponsored by Orthocell –
Chair: Dr George Koulouris

09:00 Autologous blood injection for interstitial achilles tears
Dr Peter Gendall

09:10 Autologous Tenocyte Injection for Gluteal Tendinopathy
Dr Jay Ebert

09:20 – 10:00 AMSIG Journal Club & Expert Panel Discussion
Dr Timothy Dickson
Dr Heath Tomlinson
Dr Anthony Doyle
Dr Andrew Kingzett-Taylor
Dr George Koulouris


10:30 – 12:00 PLENARY 6: HAND AND WRIST

Chair: Dr Philip Clark

10:30 The painful wrist: What the surgeon wants to know
Dr Wolfgang Heiss-Dunlop

10:50 Ulnar Side Wrist Pain
Dr Tom Entwhistle

11:10 4D CT & radius/lunate/capitate axis: initial observations in mid carpal instability syndrome
Dr John Troupis

11:30 Hand and wrist: Lumps and bumps
Dr Paul Sanders

11:50-12:00 PANEL DISCUSSION

12:00 -12:30 ~ MEETING CONCLUDES ~

[Updated: 24/04/2015]